State v. Brady
[…] In a January 31, 1976, statement which was also made under oath, defendant repudiated his prior testimony. This time, he testified that at the testatrix’s request, he had guided her hand when she signed the will.

*383We first consider the state’s claim that this court has no jurisdiction of this appeal due to the untimely filing of the notice of appeal by the defendant.

K.S.A. 22-3608(2) reads:

“If the imposition of sentence is suspended, the defendant may appeal from the judgment of the district court within ten days after the order suspending imposition of sentence.”