Griggs v. Sears
[…] The question of whether the Fund could be held responsible for any part of the settlement award was expressly reserved by respondent and the Fund.

The examiner thereafter dismissed respondent’s claim for con*23tribution from the Fund. Both the director and the district court affirmed. The court held that the Fund was not a proper party to the proceedings because the respondent failed “to implead the Workers’ Compensation Fund prior to the hearing of December 9, 1976, as required by K.S.A. 44-567(d) [now K.S.A. 44-567(c)] . . . .” Claimant is not a party to this appeal.

K.S.A. 1978 Supp. 44-567(c) provides in pertinent part:

“An employer shall not be relieved of liability for compensation awarded nor shall he or she be entitled to an apportionment of the costs thereof as provided in this section, unless the employer shall cause the commissioner of insurance, in his or her capacity as administrator of the workmen’s compensation fund, to be impleaded ... by giving written notice of the employee’s claim to the commissioner of insurance prior to the first full hearing where any evidence is presented on the claim.”

By the clear wording of the statute, an employer cannot seek to shift all or any part of the cost of an award to the Fund unless the Fund is impleaded “prior to the first full hearing.”