After a change of venue to Wabaunsee County, the defendants were tried and convicted on the theft charges. Unlike their first trial, where the defendants took the stand to deny their involvement in the criminal activities, they did not testify in Wabaunsee County.
The defendants contend that they should not have been retried for the criminal theft counts of the information on the grounds of res judicata, collateral estoppel and double jeopardy. The starting point for the inquiry is found in the criminal code of Kansas. K.S.A. 21-3701 provides:
“Theft is any of the following acts done with intent to deprive the owner permanently of the possession, use or benefit of his property:
“(a) Obtaining or exerting unauthorized control over property;”
K.S.A. 21-3715 provides: