K.S.A. 21-3701 provides:
“Theft is any of the following acts done with intent to deprive the owner permanently of the possession, use or benefit of his property:
“(a) Obtaining or exerting unauthorized control over property;”
K.S.A. 21-3715 provides:
*384“Burglary is knowingly and without authority entering into or remaining within any building, mobile home, tent or other structure, or any motor vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, railroad car or other means of conveyance of persons or property, with intent to commit a felony or theft therein.”
K.S.A. 22-3423 provides:
“(1) The trial court may terminate the trial and order a mistrial at any time that he finds termination is necessary because:
“(d) The jury is unable to agree upon a verdict ....
“(2) When a mistrial is ordered, the court shall direct that the case be retained on the docket for trial or such other proceedings as may be proper and that the defendant be held in custody pending such further proceedings, unless he is released pursuant to the terms of an appearance bond.”