The court held that it was immaterial whether the Jaguar was delivered to appellee on August 3rd or on August 4th, 1976, and whether the properly assigned certificate of title was delivered to it on August 19th (so as to come within our certificate of title law) or a day or so thereafter. The trial court further ruled that no material issue of fact existed.
Appellant first contends the trial court erred in ignoring the impact of K.S.A. 1979 Supp. 8-135(c)(7) in determining whether coverage existed. This statute provides in pertinent part:
“It shall be unlawful for any person to buy or sell in this state any vehicle required to be registered hereunder, unless, at the time of delivery thereof or at a time agreed upon by the parties, not to exceed fifteen (15) days after the time of delivery, there shall pass between the parties such certificate of title with an assignment thereof, as herein provided, and the sale of any vehicle required to be registered under the laws of this state, without the assignment of such certificate of title, shall be fraudulent and void, unless the parties shall agree that the certificate of title with an assignment thereof shall pass between them at a time other than the time of delivery, but within fifteen (15) days thereof.”
Kansas cases are legion holding that, where a vehicle is delivered, failure to comply with the foregoing renders sale of the particular vehicle fraudulent and void, and title remains in the seller. See, e.g., Gicinto v.