St. Francis Hospital & Medical Center, Inc. v. Baldwin
[…] In the fall of 1977, the tumor began to grow and cause pain in Patricia Baldwin’s upper left arm. She was examined by Dr. Payne, who recommended surgery.

The tumor had remained inactive and dormant with no apparent change in size until sometime after March 1, 1977, the effective date of the policy. After that date, the tumor became active, started to grow and caused Baldwin pain and discomfort. Although the tumor had not become malignant, we find it became active and a sickness after the date of the policy.

The remaining issue pertains to the awarding of attorney fees under K.S.A. 40-256, which provides in pertinent part:

“That in all actions hereafter commenced, in which judgment is rendered against any insurance company . . . if it appear[s] from the evidence that such company, society or exchange has refused without just cause or excuse to pay the full amount of such loss, the court in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney’s fee for services in such action . . . .”

In Brown v. Combined Ins. Co. of America, 226 Kan. 223, 226-227, 597 P.2d 1080 (1979), we set forth the general rules for allowance of attorney fees under K.S.A. 40-256. See also Clark Equip. Co. v.