The real issue to be decided, then, is whether a false promise to pay alone can be the basis for a conviction for theft by deception.
In order to resolve this question, an examination of K.S.A. 1979 Supp. 21-3701(b) is necessary.
21-3701 was enacted in 1969 (effective July 1, 1970), as a consolidated theft statute to combine the former crimes of larceny, embezzlement, false pretenses, extortion, receiving stolen property and the like into a single crime of theft. The crime of theft by deception is covered under K.S.A. 1979 Supp. 21-3701(b) which states in pertinent part as follows:
“Theft. Theft is any of the following acts done with intent to deprive the owner permanently of the possession, use or benefit of the owner’s property:
“(b) Obtaining by deception control over property; . . .”
K.S.A. 1979 Supp. 21-3110 defines several of the words used in the theft statute:
“General definitions: The following definitions shall apply when the words and phrases defined are used in this code, except when a particular context clearly requires a different meaning.