United States Court of Appeals,
[…] to a wooded area where they disposed of the dead body. Hong Binh
Thai subsequently gave Huynh $2,000.00, representing half of the
money Sam Van Ngo gave to Hong Binh Thai after robbing Nguyen.
Huynh and Hong Binh Thai were apprehended shortly thereafter in
California. In a search conducted prior to his arrest, Huynh was
found carrying thirteen one hundred dollar bills. Viewed in the
light most favorable to the prosecution, we conclude that this
evidence was sufficient to support Huynh's conviction.
We further conclude, however, that the evidence presented at
8
O.C.G.A. § 16-2-20 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Every person concerned in the commission of a crime
is a party thereto and may be charged with and
convicted of commission of the crime.
(b) A person is concerned in the commission of a crime
only if he:
....
(3) Intentionally aids or abets in the commission
of the crime[.]
trial concerning the money seized from Huynh immediately prior to
his arrest was, at the very least, critical in pointing to his
culpability as an accomplice to murder before-the-fact. Sam Van
Ngo testified that he had taken Huynh's weapon from his apartment
and used it to murder Nguyen.