State v. Wilkins
[…] Here there was substantial competent evidence that the defendant took the equipment in question.

Defendant’s other argument is that the trial court improperly admitted testimony of Ellen Green, coordinator of the Sedgwick County diversion program. Ms. Green testified on rebuttal that Kelley, the driver, had told her in his diversion conference that defendant had gotten out of the car and taken the gas can and edger. This contradicted Kelley’s testimony that Thomas had been the actual thief.

Defendant claims Kelley’s communication to Ms. Green was inadmissible under K.S.A. 1983 Supp. 22-2910:

“No defendant shall be required to enter any plea to a criminal charge as a condition for diversion. No statements made by the defendant or counsel in any diversion conference or in any other discussion of a proposed diversion agreement shall be admissible as evidence in criminal proceedings on crimes charged or facts alleged in the complaint. Except for sentencing proceedings and as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of K.S.A. 22-2909 and amendments thereto and as otherwise provided in K.S.A. 8-285 and 8-1567 and amendments to these sections, the following shall not be admissible as evidence in criminal proceedings which are resumed under K.S.A. 22-2911: (1) Participation in a diversion program; (2) the facts of such participation; or (3) the diversion agreement entered into.” Emphasis added.

This position is faulty for two reasons. First, the apparent purpose of the statute is to protect the participant in a diversion program from the State’s use of his statements against him at his trial.