First National Bank of Shawnee Mission (Bank) appeals the trial court’s dismissal of its case and the award of attorney fees to James V. Hundley.
[…] In addition, the trial court awarded Hundley $750.00 in attorney fees pursuant to K.S.A. 16a-5-201(8).
Bank appeals both decisions. Hundley cross-appeals, claiming the trial court erred in granting only $750.00 in attorney fees instead of the requested amount of $2,094.85.
Bank contends that the trial court erred when it held that Bank had to provide Hundley with a 20-day right to cure notice under the UCCC. There is no question that the UCCC applies in 'this case.
K.S.A. 16a-5-110(l) states:
“After a consumer has been in default for ten (10) days for failure to make a required payment in a consumer credit transaction payable in installments, a creditor may give the consumer the notice described in this section. A creditor gives notice to the consumer under this section when he delivers the notice to the consumer or delivers or mails the notice to the address of the consumer’s residence . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
K.S.A. 16a-5-lll(2) provides: