The trial court granted Newman the relief he requested, finding the county’s participation in the prior suit where Newman was given a right to redeem was enough to require the county to inquire as to Newman’s present interest in the property when the county instituted tax foreclosure proceedings.
Was Newman entitled to personal service of notice of the tax foreclosure sale?
The Kisslings contend Newman was not entitled to personal service of notice of the tax sale because he failed to record any interest he had in the land. K.S.A. 79-2801 states in part:
“Whenever real estate has been or shall be sold and bid in by the county at any delinquent tax sale . . . the board of county commissioners shall order the county attorney or county counselor ... to institute an action in the district court . . . against the owners or supposed owners of the real estate and all persons having or claiming to have any interest therein or thereto ....
“A summons shall be issued and personally served or publication made as provided in other cases under the code of civil procedure.” (Emphasis added.)
The Kisslings rely on two cases to support their claim that Newman was not entitled to personal service: Atchison County v. Lips, 69 Kan. 252, 76 Pac. 851 (1904); and Board of County Comm’rs. v. Groomer, 166 Kan. 593, 203 P.2d 237 (1949).