“ARTICLE VII “RESIGNATIONS
[…] Co. v. Brown, 12 Kan. App. 2d 673, 674, 753 P.2d 1299, rev. denied 243 Kan. 778 (1988). The interpretation of a statute is a question of law. It is our function to interpret a statute to give it the effect intended by the legislature. Director of Taxation v. Kansas Krude Oil Reclaiming Co., 236 Kan. 450, 455, 691 P.2d 1303 (1984).” 246 Kan. at 140.
The trial court properly ruled that the Board did not commit a prohibited practice.
The GCEA complaint alleged the Board had committed a prohibited practice under K.S.A. 72-5430(b)(5) and (6), which provides as follows:
“It shall be a prohibited practice for a board of education or its designated representative willfully to:
“(5) refuse to negotiate in good faith with representatives of recognized professional employees’ organizations as required in K.S.A. 72-5423 and amendments thereto;
“(6) deny the rights accompanying recognition of a professional employees’ organization which are granted in K.S.A. 72-5415.”
The manner in which this issue was viewed by the Secretary and the trial court differs, although each reached the same result that no prohibited practice occurred.
*193The Secretary found: