Golay’s petition to the Board for reconsideration was denied, and a final order was entered. Golay appealed to the district court
[…] When examination is limited to just the wording of K.S.A. 1990 Supp. 65-1120(b), Golay’s arguments have appeal. Nevertheless, consideration must be given “to the entire act,” including K.S.A. *6511990 Supp. 74-1106(c), which defines the powers and duties of the Board. State v. Adee, 241 Kan. at 829.
The district court, in effect, held a sworn complaint must be filed before the Board can investigate any of the unlawful practices listed in K.S.A. 1990 Supp. 65-1120(a), which states in relevant part:
“The board shall have the power to deny, revoke, limit or suspend any license or certificate of qualification ... in the event that the applicant or licensee is found after a hearing:
(1) To be guilty of fraud or deceit in practicing nursing or in procuring or attempting to procure a license to practice nursing;
(2) to have been guilty of a felony if the board determines, after investigation, that such person has not been sufficiently rehabilitated to warrant the public trust;
(3) to have committed an act of professional incompetency;
(4) to be habitually intemperate in the use of alcohol or addicted to the use of habit-forming drugs;
(5) to be mentally incompetent;
(6) to be guilty of unprofessional conduct;
(7) to have willfully or repeatedly violated any of the provisions of the Kansas nurse practice act or any rule and regulation adopted pursuant to that act, including K.S.A. 65-1114 and 65-1122 and amendments thereto; or
(8) to have a license to practice nursing as a registered nurse or as a practical nurse denied, revoked, limited or suspended by a licensing authority of another state, agency of the United States government, territory of the United States or country or to have other disciplinary action taken against the applicant or licensee by a licensing authority of another state, agency of the United States government, territory of the United States or country. A certified copy of the record or order of denial, suspension, limitation, revocation or other disciplinary action of the licensing authority of another state, agency of the United Stater- government, territory of the United States or country shall constitute prima facie evidence of such a fact for purposes of this paragraph (8).”
Paragraph (7) in the statute is a catch-all clause that allows denial, revocation, or limitation of licenses when applicants violate “any of the provisions of the Kansas nurse practice act.”