Golay’s petition to the Board for reconsideration was denied, and a final order was entered. Golay appealed to the district court
[…] The trial court ruled that K.S.A. 1990 Supp. 65-1120(b) requires a sworn complaint be filed before the Board can investigate nurses’ conduct. The Board argues K.S.A. 1990 Supp. 65-1120(b) merely mandates that it conduct an investigation when a sworn complaint is filed, but does not preclude the Board from instituting investigations on its own or upon receipt of an unsworn complaint. Golay argues the wording of K.S.A. 1990 Supp. 65-1120(b) is plain and the legislature’s intent is clear and no investigation of alleged offenses listed in K.S.A. 1990 Supp. 65-1120(a) can begin without the filing of a sworn complaint.
K.S.A. 1990 Supp. 65-1120(b) states in relevant part:
“Upon filing of a sworn complaint with the board charging a person with having been guilty of any of the unlawful practices specified in subsection (a), two or more members of the board shall investigate such charges, or the board may designate and authorize an employee or employees of the board to conduct such investigation. After investigation, the board may institute charges.”
*650The standard of statutory review is well known:
“The interpretation of a statute is a question of law and it is [an appellate court’s] function to interpret the statute to give it the intended effect.