State v. Barraza-Flores
[…] At oral argument we were informed that defendant has been deported for a fourth time to Mexico and is not likely to be available for further proceedings. As stated above, on these facts K.S.A. 1990 Supp. 21-4606a would seem to mandate a presumptive sentence of probation. Thus, the court in this case erred in failing to consider presumptive probation and, as a result, imposed an illegal sentence which must be corrected. Under K.S.A. 22-3504, when correcting an illegal sentence “[t]he defendant shall have a right to a hearing, ... to be personally present and to have assistance of counsel. ...”

As was stated in State v. Turbeville, 235 Kan. 993, 1003-1004, 686 P.2d 138 (1984): “Where a sentence is void, the presence of *25the defendánt is required for the sentencing court to correct the void sentence.”