The controlling statute is K.S.A. 1991 Supp. 59-2121, which provides as follows:
[…] The facts in this case were stipulated to by the parties and are undisputed. The defendant received a cash payment of $5,000 as consideration for his consent to the adoption of his baby girl. Defendant admitted that he wanted the money to cover some old bills, including some bad checks, traffic fines, and a phone bill, and to buy a car. Defendant admitted that the money was not to be used to pay any bill or expense incidental to the birth of the child or adoption proceedings.
The controlling statute is K.S.A. 1991 Supp. 59-2121, which provides as follows:
“(a) Except as otherwise authorized by law, no person shall request, receive, give or offer to give any consideration in connection with an adoption, or a placement for adoption, other than;
(1) Reasonable fees for legal and other professional services rendered in connection with the placement or adoption not to exceed customary fees for similar services by professionals of equivalent experience and reputation where the services are performed, except that fees for legal and other *553professional services as provided in this section performed outside the state shall not exceed customary fees for similar services when performed in the state of Kansas;
(2) reasonable fees in the state of Kansas of a licensed child-placing agency;
(3) actual and necessary expenses, based on expenses in the state of Kansas, incident to placement or to the adoption proceeding;
(4) actual medical expenses of the mother attributable to pregnancy and birth;
(5) actual medical expenses of the child; and
(6) reasonable living expenses of the mother which are incurred during or as a result of the pregnancy.
(b) In an action for adoption, a detailed accounting of all consideration given, or to be given, and all disbursements made, or to be made, in connection with the adoption and the placement for adoption shall accompany the petition for adoption. Upon review of the accounting, the court shall disapprove any such consideration which the court determines to be unreasonable or in violation of this section and, to the extent necessary to comply with the provisions of this section, shall order reimbursement, of any consideration already given in violation of this section.
(c) Knowingly and intentionally receiving or accepting clearly excessive fees or expenses in' violation of subsection (a) shall be a class E felony. Knowingly failing to list all consideration or disbursements as required by subsection (b) shall be a class B misdemeanor.”