City of Ottawa v. McMechan
[…] The notice of appeal, however, stated the appeal was being taken to the Court of Appeals. Outside the 10-day period, an amended notice of appeal was filed stating the appeal was being taken to the district court.

Thq district court dismissed the appeal as being untimely due to the original notice’s designation of the wrong court. The district court’s dismissal was based on its interpretation of a statute. Our review of questions of law is unlimited. Hutchinson Nat’l Bank & Trust Co. v. Brown, 12 Kan. App. 2d 673, 674, 753 P.2d 1299, rev. denied 243 Kan. 778 (1988).

K.S.A. 22-3609 provides in part:

*32“(2) An appeal to the district court shall be taken by filing, in the district court of the county in which the municipal court is located, a notice of appeal and any appearance bond required by the municipal court. Municipal court clerks are hereby authorized to accept notices of appeal and appearance bonds under this subsection and shall forward such notices and bonds to the district court. No appeal shall be taken more than 10 days after the date of the judgment appealed from.
“(3) The notice of appeal shall designate the judgment or part of the judgment appealed from. The defendant shall cause notice of the appeal to be served upon the city attorney prosecuting the case.”