Morrow v. State
[…] Therefore, while a judge may be referred to as “the court,” the court is not referred to as “the judge.” Interpreting the term “court” to mean “judge” is not a reasonable interpretation and is one which will lead to impractical and troublesome results when a particular judge retires, dies, or goes on vacation.

The clear intent of the legislature is to vest the full authority of the district court in each judge of that district, making it immaterial which judge decides any particular case in that district. K.S.A. 20-302 states: “The district judge provided for in the Kansas constitution shall have and exercise the full judicial power and authority of a district court.”

K.S.A. 20-330 further explains:

“Each of the district judges in judicial districts having more than one district judge shall have all the rights, powers and authority throughout said district possessed by district judges, the same as if each judge was the sole judge of such district, and such powers, rights and authority may be exercised by each of said district judges in the same or different counties in their district at the same time.”

*240Furthermore, K.S.A. 60-104 notes that the words “court” and “judge” may be used interchangeably in that chapter, indicating the loose manner in which the legislature refers to the district court. The term “court” in chapter 60 does not refer to a specific judge.