Morrow v. State
[…] Therefore, while a judge may be referred to as “the court,” the court is not referred to as “the judge.” Interpreting the term “court” to mean “judge” is not a reasonable interpretation and is one which will lead to impractical and troublesome results when a particular judge retires, dies, or goes on vacation.

The clear intent of the legislature is to vest the full authority of the district court in each judge of that district, making it immaterial which judge decides any particular case in that district. K.S.A. 20-302 states: “The district judge provided for in the Kansas constitution shall have and exercise the full judicial power and authority of a district court.”

K.S.A. 20-330 further explains: