State v. Kendig
[…] Suppression of evidence in K70738.

Kendig argues the search of his car after his arrest on the bench warrant was the result of a pretextual traffic stop and, thus, *132the baggie containing marijuana should have been suppressed. When the State offered the baggie of marijuana into evidence, Kendig’s counsel stated she had no objection to the admission of the evidence. Once again, by failing to object, Kendig’s counsel did not preserve the issue for appeal. State v. Milo, 249 Kan. at 18.

Sentencing.

Kendig claims his sentencing was defective because the court failed to comply with K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 22-3424(4), which reads:

“Before imposing sentence the court shall: (a) Allow the prosecuting attorney to address the court, if the prosecuting attorney so requests; (b) afford counsel an opportunity to speak on behalf of the defendant; and (c) address the defendant personally and ask the defendant if the defendant wishes to make a statement on the defendant’s own behalf and to present any evidence in mitigation of punishment. Before imposing sentence the court may allow the victim or victim’s family to address the court, if they so request.”

The State agrees that the trial court did not specifically ask Kendig personally if he wished to present any evidence prior to the court imposing sentence.

In State v.