Miles S. Graham, defendant, appeals the judgment of the trial court determining him to be a habitual violator under K.S.A. 8-285.
[…] The trial court, however, denied defendant’s motion, stating defendant admitted under oath he committed the offenses and three or more of the convictions fit within the K.S.A. 8-285 definition of habitual offender. Defendant timely appeals this decision.
Because we are asked to interpret certain statutes, this is a question of law. See State v. Donlay, 253 Kan. 132, 853 P.2d 680 (1993). “When determining a question of law, [appellate courts are] not bound by the decision of the district court.” Memorial Hospital Assn. Inc. v. Knutson, 239 Kan. 663, 668, 722 P.2d 1093 (1986).
K.S.A. 8-285 provides in part:
“Except as otherwise provided in this section, as used in this act, the words and phrases defined in K.S.A. 8-234a and amendments thereto shall have the meanings ascribed to them therein. The term ‘habitual violator’ means any resident or nonresident person who, within the immediately preceding five years, has been convicted in this or any other state:
(a) Three or more times of:
(2) violating K.S.A. 8-1567 and amendments thereto, or violating an ordinance of any city in this state or any law of another state, which ordinance or law declares to be unlawful the acts prohibited by that statute;
(3) driving while the privilege to operate a motor vehicle on the public-highways of this state has been canceled, suspended or revoked, as prohibited by K.S.A. 8-262 and amendments thereto or as prohibited by any ordinance of any city in this state or any law of another state which is in substantial conformity with that statute.’’
Defendant concedes two of his convictions were proper for consideration in the habitual violator determination but asserts the *343convictions under Olathe and Prairie Village ordinances were improperly utilized as a basis for declaring him a habitual violator.