Several months later, Louis saw both of the documents in a jar on Maiy’s kitchen table. The original and the copy of the will were in identical envelopes.
[…] App. 2d 184, 694 P.2d 1325, aff’d 237 Kan. 652, 702 P.2d 1381 (1985).
In In re Estate of Day, 12 Kan. App. 2d at 668, Syl. ¶ 2, we found:
“If the presumption that the testator’s intent to revoke is rebutted, the will is deemed lost, and a copy of the last will may be admitted to probate if the provisions of K.S.A. 59-2228 are satisfied. If the presumption is not overcome, probate of the will is denied on the basis of the inferred intent to revoke.”
“Proving that a will is revoked and establishing a lost will are different issues.” In re Estate of Mettee, 10 Kan. App. 2d at 187. *315K.S.A. 59-2228 provides that “[a] lost or destroyed will may be established if its provisions are clearly and distinctly proved.” Before the trial court, Mahoney did not question the proof regarding the provisions of Mary’s will, nor does she raise that issue before this court.