State v. Shaw
[…] I think he had effective assistance of counsel. I don’t think what has been presented here to the Court rises to establish manifest injustice. I am going to deny the defendant’s motion to withdraw his plea.”

The defendant raises a number of issues which he contends support the argument that he should have been allowed to withdraw his plea. However, on a review of the record, it becomes clear that the plea-taking process was fatally flawed for a reason not cited by the defendant.

K.S.A. 22-3210(a)(4) provides in relevant part that before or during trial a plea of guilty of nolo contendere may be accepted when “the court is satisfied that there is a factual basis for the plea.”

Defendant waived the preliminary hearing and, during the arraignment, orally stipulated to a factual basis for the plea. However, not even a cursory recitation of the facts appears in the record. In Widener v. State, 210 Kan. 234, 237, 499 P.2d 1123 (1972), the Kansas Supreme Court found: