In re the Adoption of A.S.S.
[…] The court found that pursuant to K.S.A. 38-129, the grandparents could not have established a substantial relationship within the 4-month time period and that it was speculative at best as to whether it was in the best interests of the child to grant the grandparents visitation.

K.S. first argues that K.S.A. 59-2133(b) violates her constitutional due process and equal protection rights. She contends these constitutional rights were violated because the district court provided her notice of the hearing on the petition for adoption by serving her attorney instead of personally serving her.

K.S.A. 59-2133 states:

“(a) Upon filing the petition, the court shall fix the time and place for the hearing. The time fixed for the hearing may be any time not less than 30 days nor more than 60 days from the date the petition is filed. The time fixed for the hearing may be extended by the court for good cause.
*718“(b) In independent and stepparent adoptions notice of the hearing on the petition shall be given to the parents or presumed parents, unless parental rights have been previously terminated, and any other persons as the court may direct. Notice also shall be given in an independent adoption to a legal guardian of the child or individual in loco parentis.
“(c) In an agency adoption notice of the hearing on the petition shall be given to the consenting agency unless waived.
“(d) Notice given pursuant to this section shall not include a copy of the petition.”

K.S. bases her equal protection argument on the theory that if possible fathers get personal service pursuant to K.S.A. 59-2136(1), then allowing notice to the natural mother through an attorney, who counselled the mother on her consent, violates her equal protection rights.