In re the Adoption of A.S.S.
[…] Also, we see no persuasive argument for comparing the instant case to conservatorship proceedings which have other notice requirements for entirely different reasons. See In re Guardianship and Conservatorship of Fogle, 17 Kan. App. 2d 357, 837 P.2d 842 (1992).

As to K.S.’s due process claim, K.S.A. 59-2133 provides that a hearing shall be held within 30 days but not more than 60 days after the filing of a petition for adoption.

The ability of a consenting party to withdraw his or her consent to an adoption is controlled by K.S.A. 59-2114. Section (a) provides in relevant part that “[a] consent is final when executed, unless the consenting party, prior to final decree of adoption, alleges and proves by clear and convincing evidence that the consent was not freely and voluntarily given.” The court in In re Adoption of J.G., *71910 Kan.