We do not agree and affirm the trial court.
As support for his theory that the court erred in denying him the right of allocution, appellant cites State v. Johnson, 255 Kan. 156, 872 P.2d 247 (1994); State v Spencer, 252 Kan. 186, 843 P.2d 236 (1992); State v. Heide, 249 Kan. 723, 822 P.2d 59 (1991); and State v. Webb, 242 Kan. 519, 748 P.2d 875 (1988). All of these cases involve defendants who were claiming that the court failed to properly give the opportunity for allocution prior to the imposition of sentence.
In Kansas, the right to allocution is supplied by statute. K.S.A. 22-3422 provides a defendant the right to be heard before pronouncement of judgment, and K.S.A. 22-3424(e) requires that before the court imposes sentence, it ask the defendant if he or she would like to “make a statement on the defendant’s own behalf and to present any evidence in mitigation of punishment.” Appellant concedes that he was given adequate opportunity for allocution prior to imposition of sentence and even made a statement at that time. Thus, the cases cited by appellant offer no support for his claim of error.