State v. Adkins
[…] In Barnhart v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 243 Kan. 209, 212-13, 755 P.2d 1337 (1988), the Kansas Supreme Court considered the notice language of K.S.A. 1985 Supp. 8-1001(f)(1), which stated that upon a driver being requested to take a blood alcohol test, he or she “shall be given oral and written *341notice” of his or her rights concerning the test, and found it to be clearly mandatory.

Similarly, in State v. Lovett, 17 Kan. App. 2d 450, 452, 839 P.2d 53, rev. denied 252 Kan. 1094 (1992), this court found the following language of K.S.A. 8-255(d) to be mandatory: “Upon suspending, revoking or disqualifying the driving privileges of any person as authorized by this act, the division shall immediately notify the person in writing.” The court explained:

“The statute is plain, clear, and unambiguous. ... It does not indicate that the DMV may or should notify such person; it says it ‘shall immediately’ notify such person in writing. This is clearly a case of a mandatory command by the legislature. See Barnhart v.