S.C.R. v. C.L.C.
[…] “(d) Continuation of representation. A guardian ad litem appointed for a child or an attorney appointed for a parent or custodian shall continue to represent the client at all subsequent hearings in proceedings under this code, including any appellate proceedings, unless relieved by the court upon a showing of good cause or upon transfer of venue.”

Another statute relied upon by the district court was from the Treatment Act for Mentally 111 Persons. K.S.A. 1999 Supp. 59-2960(a)(3) provides: “Upon the filing of the petition . . . the district court shall issue . . . [a]n order appointing an attorney to represent the proposed patient at all stages of the proceedings and until all orders resulting from such proceedings are terminated.”

*195The district court concluded there is no clear legislative intent for appointment of appellate counsel for indigent parents in adoption proceedings.

The interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which this court has plenary review. Stafford v. State Farm Mut. Automobile Ins.