In allowing victims to use civil collection remedies to put some teeth in the restitution orders, the legislature also clearly set the outer boundaries of collecting the restitution. The legislature amended the dormancy provisions of the Kansas statutes to specifically allow restitution orders to become dormant if certain circumstances are met. K.S.A. 1999 Supp. 60-2403(d) states:
“If a renewal affidavit is not filed or if execution is not issued, within 10 years from the date of the entry of any judgment of restitution in any court of record in this state, the judgment, including court costs and fees therein shall become dormant, and shall cease to operate as a lien on the real estate of the judgment debtor. Except as provided in subsection (b), when a judgment becomes and remains dormant for a period of two years, it shall be the duty of the clerk of the court to release the judgment of record when requested to do so.”
The intent of the legislature is clear. “It is a fundamental rule of statutory construction, to which all other rules are subordinate, that the intent of the legislature governs if that intent can be ascer*253tained.