The offender should be held accountable for those losses and the court should not only order restitution but hold the offender accountable to pay the restitution. Mandatory restitution is another tool in which offenders can learn they are personally responsible and accountable for their acts.”
The impetus of the 1995 restitution amendments was to make restitution orders more meaningful, enforceable, and collectable. To assist in the collection of the now mandatory restitution orders, the legislature converted all criminal restitution orders into civil judgments. The legislature added K.S.A. 22-3424(d), which provided:
“If tire verdict or finding is guilty, upon request of the victim or the victim’s family and before imposing" sentence, die court shall hold a hearing to establish restitution. The defendant may waive die right to the hearing and accept the *252amount of restitution as established by the court.