Wurtz v. Cedar Ridge Apartments
[…] NEA-Coffeyville v. U. S.D. No. 445, 268 Kan. 384, 386, 996 P.2d 821 (2000).

The Kansas Residential Landlord and Tenant Act (RLTA), K.S.A. 58-2540 et seq., addresses the forfeiture of security deposits. A security deposit is defined in the RLTA as

“any sum of money specified in a rental agreement, however denominated, to be deposited with a landlord by a tenant as a condition precedent to the occupancy of a dwelling unit, which sum of money, or any part thereof, may be forfeited under the terms of die rental agreement upon the occurrence or breach of the conditions specified therein.” K.S.A. 58-2543(m).

The RLTA also specifies when a security deposit may be forfeited. K.S.A. 1999 Supp. 58-2550(b) provides:

“Upon termination of the tenancy, any security deposit held by die landlord may be applied to the payment of accrued rent and the amount of damages which the landlord has suffered by reason of the tenant’s noncompliance with K.S.A. 58-2555, and amendments thereto, and the rental agreement, all as itemized by the landlord in a written notice delivered to the tenant.”

Under K.S.A. 58-2555(f) the tenant is responsible for actual damages including “any destruction, defacement, damage, impairment or removal of any part of the premises.”

*612The issue of whether a security deposit provision in a lease constitutes liquidated damages was addressed in Vogel v.