Marshall G. Gardiner died intestate on August 12,1999. He was a resident of Leavenworth County, Kansas.
[…] Maish, 21 Kan. App. 2d 885, 905, 908 P.2d 1329 (1995). Likewise, a court does not have authority to impose attorney fees under its equitable powers in the absence of statutory authorization. 21 Kan. App. 2d at 905-06. See Golconda Screw, Inc. v. West Bottoms Ltd., 20 Kan. App. 2d 1002, 1009-10, 894 P.2d 260 (1995).
The district court found that part of J’Noel’s attorney fees were costs that should be taxed against the estate under K.S.A. 59-2214. The district court also cited In re Estate of Kern, 239 Kan. 8, 716 P.2d 528 (1986), in support of the decision to award attorney fees under K.S.A. 59-2214.
K.S.A. 59-2214 states in relevant part:
“In all probate proceedings relating to a decedent or conservatee, the court shall tax the costs thereof against the estate unless otherwise provided by this act, or unless it appears that it would be unjust and inequitable to do so, in which event the court shall tax such costs or any part thereof against such party as it appears to the court is just and equitable in the premises.”
When attorney fees are to be included as part of costs, a statute explicitly includes them. Walker, 26 Kan.