On July 26, 2000, Sheryl filed a cross-petition for divo
[…] Here, the district court found language in Burroughs v. Thomas, 23 Kan. App. 2d 769, 937 P.2d 12, rev. denied 262 Kan. 959 (1997), which applied K.S.A. 60-1801 to a potential claim of invasion of privacy to be dispositive. In Burroughs, a surviving spouse sought disclosure of all the coroner s investigative records concerning the deceased spouse. The district court determined that the coroner s investigative records were public records subject to disclosure under the Kansas Open Records Act. On appeal, the coroner argued for the statutory exemption in K.S.A. 45-221(a)(30), which provides that “[pjublic records containing information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” A panel of this court dis*475missed the coroner s claim for application of the exemption, stating that: “The Kansas survival of actions statute, K.S.A. 60-1801, does not provide for survival of a cause of action for invasion of privacy, which generally may only be claimed by the person whose