Haywood v. Cessna Aircraft Co.
[…] For example, Hardin excluded the task of rolling rubber mats, even though Haywood was required to perform that task only 2% of the time, because all of the repetitive tasks Haywood performed for that job totaled 78% of his workday. Hardin excluded all of the repetitive tasks for that job because Drs. Mills and Murati restricted Haywood to occasional repetitive tasks, or tasks which consumed less than 30% of Haywood’s workday. Drs. Mills and Murati reviewed the task list created by Hardin and agreed that Haywood suffered a task loss of 81%.

K.S.A. 44-510e(a) describes task loss as “the extent, expressed as a percentage, to which the employee, in the opinion of the physician, has lost the ability to perform the work tasks that the employee performed in any substantial gainful employment during the fifteen-year period preceding accident.” The Kansas appellate courts have not addressed the correct method for analyzing task loss under the statute. As a result, we are required to interpret K.S.A. 44-510e(a).