“Also, the possibility still exists that the defendant may violate his diversion agreement and the trial court, after conducting a hearing, may decide to revoke the diversion and proceed to trial.
“We find in this case evidence was neither suppressed nor excluded within the meaning of the statute. Moreover, there is still a chance the defendant may be brought to trial. If he is, the State’s ability to prosecute the case will not be impaired in any way. Accordingly, we hold the trial court’s order was not appeal-able under K.S.A. 22-3603.” 237 Kan. at 771.
K.S.A. 2002 Supp. 22-3602(a) governs appealable orders by a defendant in a criminal case and provides, in part:
“Except as otherwise provided, an appeal to the appellate court having jurisdiction of the appeal may be taken by the defendant as a matter of right from any judgment against the defendant in the district court and upon appeal any decision of the district court or intermediate order made in the progress of the case may be reviewed.” (Emphasis added.)
In addressing what is appealable under 22-3602(a), the court in State v. Rios, 19 Kan. App. 2d 350, 352, 869 P.2d 755 (1994), stated: “For purposes of K.S.A. 22-3602(a), ‘judgment’ requires both a conviction and a sentence.” See also State v. Donahue, 25 Kan.