Griffin v. Gilchrist
[…] Griffin timely appealed. He argues his petition complied with all statutoiy requirements and that the district court erred in dismissing it.

“Interpretation of a statute is a question of law, and an appellate court’s review is unlimited. An appellate court is not bound by the district court’s interpretation of a statute. [Citation omitted.]” State v. Maass, 275 Kan. 328, 330, 64 P.3d 382 (2003); see Cooper v. Werholtz, 277 Kan. 250, 252, 83 P.3d 1212 (2004). The relevant statutes here are K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 60-1502 and K.S.A. 60-1503.

K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 60-1502 provides the requirements for the contents of a habeas corpus petition and states as follows:

“The petition shall be verified and state: (1) The place where the person is restrained and by whom; (2) the cause or pretense of the restraint to the best of plaintiffs knowledge and belief; and (3) why the restraint is wrongful. Individuals in the custody of tire secretary of corrections must also include a list of all civil actions, including habeas corpus actions, the inmate has filed, or participated in, in any state court within the last five years.”

Additionally, K.S.A. 60-1503 provides:

“(a) Issuance. The petition shall be presented promptly to a judge in the district court in accordance with the procedure of the court for tire assignment of court business. The petition shall be examined promptly by the judge to whom it is assigned.