Jordan v. Pyle, Inc.
[…] Pyle’s argument requires us to interpret K.S.A. 44-511, which sets forth what constitutes wages in determining an employee’s average gross weekly wage. Issues involving interpretation of statutory provisions are questions of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. While an appellate court gives deference to the Board’s interpretation of the law, if the Board’s in*274terpretation is erroneous, the appellate court may take corrective action. Neal v. Hy-Vee, Inc., 277 Kan. 1, 11, 81 P.3d 425 (2003).

Under K.S.A. 44-511(a)(3), the term “wage” means “the total of the money and any additional compensation which the employee receives for services rendered for the employer . . . .” “Money” is defined as “the gross remuneration ... at which the service rendered is recompensed in money by the employer.” K.S.A. 44-511(a)(1). The term “money” does not include additional compensation, payments in a form other than cash, “or any other compensation or benefits received by the employee from the employer or any other source.” K.S.A. 44-511(a)(l). “Additional compensation” includes:

“[B]oard and lodging when furnished by the employer as part of the wages, which shall be valued at a maximum of $25 per week for board and lodging combined, unless the value has been fixed otherwise by the employer and employee prior to tire date of the accident, or unless a higher weekly value is proved.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 44-511(a)(2)(C).

The Board included within Jordan’s average weekly wage the $15 per day payment. Finding that the payment constituted economic gain to Jordan, the Board stated: “As the records indicate, this money may be used by claimant in any manner he sees fit.