Background
[…] Here, appellant did not simply *430fail to argue noncompliance with the ICWA, but counsel for V.H. argued before both the magistrate and the district judge that the CINC code set forth the State’s burden for proving that L.M.H. and S.M.H. were CINC. Notably, a party is not to invite error and then complain of that error on appeal. Butler County R.W.D. No. 8 v. Yates, 275 Kan. 291, 296, 64 P.3d 357 (2003).
Although addressing V.H.’s arguments regarding the ICWA initially seems inappropriate in light of V.H.’s conduct before the magistrate and district judge, 25 U.S.C. § 1914 provides that “any parent .... may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate [an action for foster care placement] upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 101, 102, and 103 of this Act [25 U.S.C. §§ 1911, 1912, and 1913.]” 25 U.S.C. § 1912(e) requires that foster care placement of an Indian child be supported by qualified expert witness testimony that continued custody of the child by the Indian parent is “likely to result in serious emotional or