In re K.S.U. Foundation for Exemption from Ad Valorem Taxation
[…] But, the above principles are clearly secondary to the clear and unambiguous intent of the legislature which precludes “judicial blacksmithing” of properly promulgated legislation. To the extent possible, this court will effect the intent of the legislature as stated in the plain language of the statutory scheme enacted. In determining the legislature’s intent, courts must consider the entire act, not a single provision, in isolation. See In re Tax Appeal of Univ. of Kan. School of Medicine, 266 Kan. at 749.

The Foundation claims an exemption from ad valorem taxation under K.S.A. 2004 Supp. 79-201 Second, which provides in pertinent part:

"Second. All real property, and all tangible personal property, actually and regularly used exclusively for literary, educational, scientific, rebgious, benevolent or charitable purposes, including property used exclusively for such purposes by more than one agency or organization for one or more of such exempt purposes. . . . [T]his exemption shall not apply to such property, not actually used or occupied for the purposes set forth herein, nor to such property held or used as an investment even though the income or rentals received therefrom is used wholly for such literary, educational, scientific, rebgious, benevolent or charitable purposes. . . . This exemption shall not be deemed inapplicable to property which would otherwise be exempt pursuant to this paragraph because an agency or organization: (a) Is reimbursed for the provision of services accomplishing the purposes enumerated in this paragraph based upon the abibty to pay by the recipient of such services; or (b) is reimbursed for the actual expense of using such property for purposes enumerated in this paragraph; or (c) uses such property for a nonexempt purpose which is minimal in scope and insubstantial in nature if such use is incidental to the exempt purposes of this paragraph; or (d) charges a reasonable fee for admission to cultural or educational activities or permits the use of its property for such activities by a related agency or organization, if any such activity is in furtherance of the purposes of this paragraph.” (Emphasis added.)

*44(The omitted portions of this statutory exemption pertain to religious organizations, which are not applicable in this case. The exemption, as quoted above, is identical to the version of the statute which existed following the 1986 amendments.