Hemphill claims the trial court erred when it ordered him to reimburse BIDS for attorney fees without considering his financial resources.
[…] We reverse and remand.
Hemphill pled no contest to various crimes. He was sentenced to serve 12 months in county jail in each case with the sentences to run consecutively. In addition, Hemphill was ordered to pay a $2,500 fine for each of the two driving while under the influence convictions, plus $415 for attorney fees in each case and the $50 Board of Indigents’ Defense Services (BIDS) application fee in each case.
Hemphill claims the trial court erred when it ordered him to reimburse BIDS for attorney fees without considering his financial resources.
K.S.A. 2004 Supp. 22-4513 provides:
“(a) If the defendant is convicted, all expenditures made by the state board of indigents’ defense services to provide counsel and other defense services to such defendant or the amount allowed by the board of indigents’ defense reimburse*140ment tables as provided in K.S.A. 22-4522, and amendments thereto, whichever is less, shall be taxed against the defendant and shall be enforced as judgments for payment of money in civil cases.
“(b) In determining the amount and method of payment of such sum, the court shall take account of die financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose. A defendant who has been required to pay such sum and who is not willfully in default in die payment thereof may at any time petition the court which sentenced the defendant to waive payment of such sum or any unpaid portion thereof. If it appears to die satisfaction of the court tiiat payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant or the defendant’s immediate family, the court may waive payment of all or part of the amount due or modify the method of payment.”
The State argues the trial court considered evidence of Hemphill’s financial resources before assessing the fees; tire record does not support this claim.