Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Parker responds that there was no abuse of discretion because “the trial court’s actions left the defendant’s constitutional and statutory rights intact, and simultaneously left open the possibility that the State could refile charges in the event that the defendant’s competency ceased to be an issue.”
Standard of Review
“Interpretation of a statute is a question of law, and an appellate court’s review is unlimited. An appellate court is not bound by the district court’s interpretation of a statute. [Citation omitted.]” State v. Maass, 275 Kan. 328, 330, 64 P.3d 382 (2003).
K.S.A. 22-3302(1) Competency Hearing
K.S.A. 22-3302(1) provides:
“At any time after the defendant has been charged with a crime and before pronouncement of sentence, the defendant, the defendant’s counsel or the prosecuting attorney may request a determination of the defendant’s competency to stand trial. If, upon the request of either party or upon the judge’s own knowledge and observation, tire judge before whom the case is pending finds that there is reason to believe drat dre defendant is incompetent to stand trial the proceedings shall be suspended and a hearing conducted to determine the competency of the defendant.”
The State argues that the plain language of this statute places a mandatory obligation on the district court to hold a hearing re*227garding defendant’s competency. Parker disputes that a competency hearing is mandatory and argues that the handling of a defendant’s competency determination is a matter of judicial discretion.
We begin our analysis with a plain reading of K.S.A. 22-3302(1). The statute’s language is clear and unequivocal. Once a district court finds “there is reason to believe that the defendant is incompetent to stand trial the proceedings shall be suspended and a hearing conducted to determine the competency of the defendant.” (Emphasis added.) While the district court has discretion to determine if a reason exists to believe the defendant is incompetent, the language of the statute requires a hearing prior to the district court’s ultimate determination of whether the defendant is, in fact, incompetent.