State v. Jarrell
[…] The record reveals otherwise. Jarrell’s two convictions were imposed under two separate complaints and case numbers. And although the trial court stated at sentencing that it considered “the cases — the two new pleas and the two different cases to be a consolidated proceeding,” at the plea hearing, Jarrell entered his guilty pleas separately according to case number and count.

*482K.S.A. 8-1567(f), which applies to case No. 02CR2610, states in relevant part:

“On the third conviction of a violation of this section, a person shall be guilty of a nonperson felony and sentenced to not less than 90 days nor more than one year’s imprisonment and fined not less than $1,500 nor more than $2,500. The person convicted shall not be eligible for release on probation, suspension or reduction of sentence or parole until the person has served at least 90 days’ imprisonment. The court may also require as a condition of parole that such person enter into and complete a treatment program for alcohol and drug abuse . . . .”

K.S.A. 2002 Supp. 8-1567(g), which applies to case No. 03CR1862, states in relevant part:

“On the fourth or subsequent conviction of a violation of this section, a person shall be guilty of a nonperson felony and sentenced to not less dian 90 days nor more than one year’s imprisonment and fined $2,500. The person convicted shall not be eligible for release on probation, suspension or reduction of sentence or parole until the person has served at least 90 days’ imprisonment. . . . After the term of imprisonment imposed by the court, the person shall be placed in the custody of the secretary of corrections for a mandatory one-year period of post-release supervision, which such period of postrelease supervision shall not be reduced.