State v. Jarrell
[…] Riley County Register of Deeds, 271 Kan. 311, 316, 22 P.3d 600 (2001).

“Criminal statutes must be strictly construed in favor of the accused. Any reasonable doubt about the meaning is decided in favor of anyone subjected to the *483criminal statute. The rule of strict construction, however, is subordinate to the rule that judicial interpretation must be reasonable and sensible to effect legislative design and intent. [Citation omitted.]” State v. McGill, 271 Kan. 150, 154, 22 P.3d 597 (2001).

K.S.A. 8-1567 does not use the phrase “prior convictions” and provides specific guidance regarding calculation of DUI offenses. It states in part:

“(1) for the purpose of determining whether a conviction is a first, second, third, fourth or subsequent conviction in sentencing under this section:
(3) any convictions occurring during a person’s lifetime shall be taken into account when determining the sentence to be imposed for a first, second, third, fourth or subsequent offender;
(4) it is irrelevant whether an offense occurred before or after conviction for a previous offense.”

Here, Jarrell first pled guilty to two counts in case 02CR2610. The trial court then stated: “Then in 03 CR 1862, in Count 1 you’re charged with felony driving under the influence of alcohol. How do you plead to that charge?”