State v. $6,618.00 U.S. Currency
[…] Al-Haj also contends the district court erred in denying his claim because the district court must first find the property is subject to forfeiture. After the district court struck Al-Haj’s claim, it held:

“The court further finds that based upon the legal determination the claimant failed to properly follow the statutory requirements to make his claim, it is unnecessary to go further and make a determination on the merits of the case as to whether the forfeiture should be granted. The court finds that issue is moot as a result of this legal determination and ruling.”

K.S.A. 60-4116(a) provides:

“If no proper claims are timely filed in an action in rem, or if no proper answer is timely filed in response to a complaint, the plaintiffs attorney may apply for an order of forfeiture and allocation of forfeited property pursuant to K.S.A. 60-4117, and amendments thereto. Upon a determination by the court that the seizing agency’s written application established the court’s jurisdiction, the giving of proper notice, and facts sufficient to show probable cause for forfeiture, the court shall order the property forfeited to the seizing agency.”

K.S.A. 60-4116(a) requires that the district court enter a probable cause finding. Because that was not done in the underlying proceeding, we vacate the order of forfeiture and remand to the district court for a probable cause determination based on the evidence that was presented.