State v. $6,618.00 U.S. Currency
[…] (82 C.J.S., Statutes, § 376).” 200 Kan. at 657-58.

K.S.A. 60-4102(g) provides: “ ‘Notice of pending forfeiture’ means a written statement by the plaintiff s attorney following a seizure of property but prior to the filing of a judicial complaint against such property allowing for an administrative resolution to claims.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 60-4113(c) provides that“[o]nly an owner of or an interest holder in the property who has timely filed a proper claim may file an answer in an action in rem.” (Emphasis added.) Both of these provisions are consistent with and supportive of legislative intent that tire requirements of K.S.A. 60-4111(b) be interpreted as mandatory and an antecedent to filing an answer in the forfeiture proceeding.