Jeremiah 29:11, Inc. v. Seifert
[…] Similarly, subsequent purchasers of real estate are charged with constructive notice of the presence and contents of recorded interests in land, if sufficiently described, even when they were not a party to the conveyance and when the interest was not properly indexed by the register of deeds. Luthi v. Evans, 223 Kan. 622, 629, 576 P.2d 1064 (1978).

We do not have a statute of frauds problem in this case. K.S.A. 33-106 generally provides that no action shall be brought upon any contract for the sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or any *27interest in or concerning them “unless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized in writing.” The statute of frauds is intended to protect parties from agreements not reduced to writing. See, e.g., Bank of Alton v.