Jeremiah 29:11, Inc. v. Seifert
[…] See generally Zukel v. Great West Managers, LLC, 31 Kan. App. 2d 1098, 1101, 78 P.3d 480 (2003), rev. denied 277 Kan. 928 (2004). “The interpretation and legal effect of written instruments are matters of law, and an appellate court exercises unlimited review. Regardless of tire construction given a written contract by the trial court, an appellate court may construe a written contract and determine its legal effect. [Citation omitted.]” Unrau v. Kidron Bethel Retirement Services, Inc., 271 Kan. 743, 763, 27 P.3d 1 (2001).

K.S.A. 58-2203 addresses the requirements for a valid warranty deed:

“Any conveyance of lands, worded in substance as follows: A.B. conveys and warrants C.D. (here describe the premises), for the sum of (here insert the consideration), tire said conveyance being dated, duly signed and acknowledged by the grantor, shall be deemed and held a conveyance in fee simple to the grantee, his or her heirs and assigns, with covenants from the grantor, for himself or herself and his or her heirs and personal representatives, that the grantor is lawfully seized of the premises, has good right to convey the same and guarantees the quiet possession thereof, that the same are free from all encumbrances, and the grantor will warrant and defend the same against all lawful claims.”

Blacks’ Law Dictionary 770 (6th ed. 1990) defines “Indenture” as: