Chamberlain v. Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance
[…] See K.S.A. 40-3113a(b).

K.S.A. 40-3113a(a) protected Chamberlain’s right to sue Snow for her injuries and damages, including damages for which she received PIP benefits. However, when she settled her total claim against Snow and released him from any further liability, the set*173dement funds, as a matter of law, duplicated the PIP benefits she had already received from her PIP carrier, and Farm Bureau was entided to reimbursement from the settiement proceeds of the PIP benefits it had paid. See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Kroeker, 234 Kan. 636, 676 P.2d 66 (1984). K.S.A. 40-3113a(b) also provides that when an injured party settles with the tortfeasor before completion of PIP benefits, “the amount of such . . . settlement . . . which is in excess of the amount of [PIP] benefits paid to the date of recovery of such . . . setdement . . . shall be credited against future payments of such [PIP] benefits.” Thus, an important purpose of KAIRA is achieved: The auto accident victim gets quick relief for medical bills and other expenses that cannot be put off until a suit against the tortfeasor is resolved. But the accident victim does not reap a double recovery.