In re J.R.A.
[…] J.R.A. argues that he did not meet any of the specific definitions of a “chronic offender II, escalating felon” as set forth in K.S.A. 38-16,129(a)(3)(B) and, as a result, he was improperly classified by the trial court.

After the sentencing in J.R.A.’s case, K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 38-16,129 was repealed (L. 2006, ch. 169, sec. 140) and the sentencing of juvenile offenders is now addressed by K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 38-2369, which became effective on January 1, 2007. L. 2006, ch. 169, sec. 69. K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 38-2369(a)(3)(B)(i) defines a “chronic offender II, escalating felon,” in part, as an offender with “[o]ne present felony adjudication and either two prior misdemeanor adjudications or one prior person or nonperson felony adjudication.” If J.R.A. would have been sentenced under the new matrix established in K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 38-2369, then classification as a “chronic offender II, escalating felon” would clearly be appropriate under the express language of subsection (a)(3)(B)(i) because he has a present felony adjudication and