App. 2d 559, 990 P.2d 1240 (1999), the court addressed this very issue in the context of an appeal from a municipal court judgment. The brevity in which the Frey court addressed the issue in the court’s 2-page opinion is equally telling:
*468“Defendant Kelly G. Frey appeals the district court’s dismissal of his appeal from a municipal court conviction upon a guilty plea to the charge of driving under the influence. Defendant was sentenced to a $300 fine, 180 days in jail with 178 days suspended on the condition of outpatient treatment, and 1 year of probation. Defendant asserts K.S.A. 22-3609 allows him to appeal his guilty plea.
“K.S.A. 22-3609(1) states: The defendant shall have the right to appeal to the district court of the county from any judgment of a municipal court which adjudges the defendant guilty of a violation of the ordinances of any municipality of Kansas.’ (Emphasis added.)
“The issue before us is whether a guilty plea and sentence constitute a judgment of a municipal court which adjudges the defendant guilty,’ and thus, is appealable under K.S.A. 22-3609(1).
“K.S.A. 22-3602(a) states: ‘No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere.’ (Emphasis added.)