He was sentenced to 6 months and fined $782. Maddox then appealed the municipal court’s findings and ruling to the district court.” 271 Kan. at 446.
The district court’s attempt to analogize this case with pleas entered in a district court criminal case is unpersuasive. Several statutory provisions apply to judgments resulting from pleas entered in district court. See K.S.A. 21-4721(c)(2) (the appellate court shall not review any sentence resulting from an agreement between the State and the defendant which the sentencing court approves on the record); K.S.A. 22-3602(a), which states in relevant part:
“No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507 and amendments thereto.”
For several reasons, these statutory restrictions are not applicable in the magistrate judge setting.
In City of Dodge City v. Frey, 26 Kan.