Knop v. Gardner Edgerton Unified School District No. 231
[…] Failure to pay the award within *712the 30 days results in an abandonment of the condemnation. K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 26-507.

Assuming the condemning authority pays the appraisers’ award into court, the second step of the condemnation process is then triggered. K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 26-508 states that either party may appeal from the appraisers’ award, and if such an appeal is filed, the district court clerk dockets the appeal as a “new civil action.” The district court then conducts a trial de novo to determine the compensation to be given to the owner of the land. K.S.A. 26-511(a) provides:

“If the compensation finally awarded on appeal exceeds the amount of money paid to the clerk of the court pursuant to K.S.A. 26-507, the judge shall enter judgment against the plaintiff for the amount of the deficiency, with interest. If the compensation finally awarded on appeal is less than the amount paid to the clerk of the court pursuant to K.S.A. 26-507, the judge shall enter judgment in favor of the plaintiff for the return of the difference, with interest.” (Emphasis added.)

A “final judgment under K.S.A. 26-511”—the key language in found in K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 72-8212a(a) that triggers a landowner’s rights — is only entered if either the condemning authority or the landowner appeals from the appraisers’ award.