Knop v. Gardner Edgerton Unified School District No. 231
[…] Furthermore, the plaintiffs agreed to deliver to the title company involved in the transaction a general warranty deed “suitable for recording and conveying to [U.S.D. No. 231] good, marketable, and indefeasible fee simple title to the Premises, subject only to taxes for the year 2004 not yet due and payable; covenants, easements, and restrictions of record; and other encumbrances expressly approved by Purchaser in writing .. . .”

K.S.A. 58-2202 states that “every conveyance of real estate shall pass all the estate of the grantor therein, unless the intent to pass a less estate shall expressly appear or be necessarily implied in the terms of the grant.” Here, there was no reverter clause contained *704in the contract and no language to indicate that the plaintiffs intended to convey to U.S.D. No. 231 anything less than an indefeasible fee simple interest in the land.