JURISDICTION
[…] JURISDICTION
Whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law over which this court’s scope of review is unlimited. Mid-Continent Specialists, Inc. v. Capital Homes, 279 Kan. 178, 185, 106 P.3d 483 (2005). “The right to appeal is entirely statutory and is not contained in the United States or Kansas Constitutions. Subject to certain exceptions, Kansas appellate courts have jurisdiction to entertain an appeal only if the appeal is taken in the manner prescribed by statute. [Citation omitted.]” Butler County R.W.D. No. 8 v. Yates, 275 Kan. 291, 299, 64 P.3d 357 (2003).
K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 38-2273(a) provides: “An appeal maybe taken by any party or interested party from any order of temporary custody, adjudication, disposition, finding of unfitness or termination of parental rights.” The procedure on appeal shall be governed by article 21 of chapter 60 of the Kansas Statutes. K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 38-2273(c). A notice of appeal is required to be filed within 30 days of the order. K.S.A. 60-2103(a).