Curtis, 286 Kan. 452, Syl. ¶ 1, 185 P.3d 930 (2008). In our de novo review, we apply the familiar summary judgment standards restated in Underhill, 37 Kan. App. 2d at 874-75.
The Statutes
Kansas
K.S.A. 44-1204(a), which is part of the KMWMHL, sets forth the basic overtime pay requirement of Kansas law. It requires an employer to pay its employee at least 1.5 times the employee’s regular hourly wage for hours worked in excess of 46 hours in a workweek. However, the statute also provides that this overtime pay requirement does not apply to employees who are “covered under the provisions of section 7 of the [FLSA].” K.S.A. 44-1204(c)(1). Similarly, K.S.A. 44-1202(d) provides that the term “employer” “shall not include any employer who is subject to the provisions of the [FLSA].”
Federal
The FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1) (2006), requires overtime pay for work in excess of 40 hours in the workweek, rather than work in excess of 46 hours under Kansas law. It provides: