Amendments to the Act in 1961 and 1966 extended coverage to all employees working for a covered enterprise, whether or not the particular employee’s activities had anything to do with interstate commerce.”
An employer is subject to the provisions of the FLSA if the employer satisfies two criteria: the employer (1) is engaged in interstate commerce and (2) has an annual gross sales volume of at least $500,000. 29 U.S.C. § 203(s)(l). Ford and Nebraska satisfy these criteria and are subject to the FLSA. Ford and Nebraska are covered enterprises.
2. Does this exempt Ford and Nebraska from regulation under the KMWMHL?
K.S.A. 44-1202(d) provides in clear and unambiguous language that the term “employer” “shall not include any employer who is subject to the provisions of the [FLSA].”
Brown argues that we should ignore this clear expression of legislative intent because of the Kansas Supreme Court’s holding in Dollison v. Osborne County, 241 Kan. 374, 737 P.2d 43 (1987). He also cites the holding in Clements v. Emery Worldwide Airlines, Inc., 44 F. Supp. 2d 1141 (D. Kan. 1999), for its analysis of and reliance on Dollison.
*310In Clements, plaintiff sought overtime wages under the KMWMHL from his employer, which was engaged in interstate commerce and had the requisite sales volume to subject the employer to regulation under the FLSA. The employer claimed it was subject to the FLSA and that plaintiff was excluded from coverage under the KMWMHL. After noting the plain language of the KMWMHL, K.S.A. 44-1202(d), that “employer” does “not include any employer who is subject to the provisions of the [FLSA],” the district court examined Dollison and concluded: “Under the Dollison court’s interpretation of the KMWMHL, it is clear that even though the defendant may be exempt from paying overtime under the FLSA, it is still required to pay the overtime under Kansas law.”