Speer v. Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance
[…] Those defendants then, as third-party plaintiffs, filed third-party petitions against U.S.D. No. 482, Thornburg, and Moden Farms, Inc., the owner of the semi-tractor trailer involved in the accident with the school bus, claiming judgment against them as third-party defendants.

The parties stipulated that under the KTCA, U.S.D. No. 482’s and its employee’s liability was limited to $500,000 for all claims arising out of the accident. Specifically, K.S.A. 75-6105(a) and (b) provide:

“(a) Subject to the provisions of K.S.A. 75-6111 and amendments thereto, the liability for claims within the scope of this act shall not exceed $500,000 for any number of claims arising out of a single occurrence or accident.
“(b) When the amount awarded to or settled upon multiple claimants exceeds the limitations of this section, any party may apply to the district court which has jurisdiction of the cause to apportion to each claimant the proper share of the total amount limited herein.