In re K.E.
[…] So that’s going to be my decision. I’ll deny the request that you be allowed to present sworn testimony by telephone since first of all we don’t have a simple process to get you sworn, but furthermore, that die court has decided drat you were given the option to appear in person, chose not to do so, and in fact die right of confrontation and participation is severely limited by your not being here in person to view exhibits and be observed as far as demeanor and such.”

K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 60-243(a) states:

(a) Form and admissibility. At trial, the witness’ testimony must be taken in open court, unless otherwise provided by law. For good cause in compelling circumstances and with appropriate safeguards, the court may permit testimony in open court by contemporaneous transmission from a different location.”

The statute is clear that testimony must be taken in open court. It also allows testimony by contemporaneous transmission from a different location with appropriate safeguards.