Admitting Evidence Under K. S.A. 60-455
[…] Relevancy
The first question, then, is whether the evidence in question was relevant to prove a material fact. There are two elements of relevant evidence: a materiality element and a probative element. State v. Houston, 289 Kan. 252, 261-62, 213 P.3d 728 (2009). Even if the court determines that the evidence is both probative and material, the trial court must still determine whether the probative value of the evidence outweighs its prejudicial value. State v. Hart, 44 Kan. App. 2d 986, 1006, 242 P.3d 1230 (2010), rev. granted 292 Kan. 967 (2011) (pending).
K.S.A. 60-455 provides several examples of facts that are per se material. Those examples include the following: “motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.” K.S.A. 60-455. As stated earlier, this list of material facts in K.S.A. 60-455 is exemplary rather than exclusive. Gunby, 282 Kan. at 56.
Res Gestae
Steven argues that the trial court erroneously admitted evidence that he allegedly slapped Alicia on the night of the altercation.