State v. Shaw
[…] App. at 911-13 (Hunt, J., dissenting). See also State v. Allen, 127 Wash. App. 125, 130, 110 P.3d 849 (2005) (“But if one or more of the alternative means is not supported by substantial evidence, the conviction must be reversed unless this court can determine that the verdict was based on only one of the alternative means and that substantial evidence supported that alternative means.”).

Returning to Kansas law, generally, errors at any stage of trial proceedings are subject to harmless error analysis under K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 60-261, which provides:

“Unless justice requires otherwise, no error in admitting or excluding evidence, or any other error by the court or a party, is ground for granting a new trial, for setting aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order. At every stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party’s substantial rights.” (Emphasis added.)

Our Supreme Court has set forth the following test for determining whether an error is harmless: