In addition, Woodland Park argues that even if the arbitrator’s use of the wrong statute is insufficient to vacate tire award, the award should be vacated because attorney fees can be awarded only to the prevailing party. In other words, Woodland Park argues that Neighbors Construction should not have received an award of attorney fees and interest because Neighbors Construction was not the prevailing party under the arbitration ruling.
The relevant Private Construction Contract Act statute, K.S.A. 16-1806, reads as follows:
“In any action to enforce K.S.A. 16-1803,16-1804 or 16-1805, and amendments thereto, including arbitration, the court or arbitrator shall award costs and reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party. Venue of such an action shall be in the county where the real property is located. The hearing in such an arbitration shall be held in the county where the real property is located.”
The relevant Public Construction Contract Act statute, K.S.A. 16-1906, reads as follows: